+1 vote

How can I remove (or make invisible) the caret of a LineEdit? I don't see an option anywhere that allows it.

in Engine by (13 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

I don't think there's an option to remove the caret altogether (but maybe you can submit a proposal on the suggestions github). Try changing the caret's color to the color of the background instead (custom_colors/cursor_color). That should hide it well enough. Unless you don't have a single color for the background.

by (6,170 points)
edited by
+1 vote

You can set the caret opacity to 0 in your theme :

Your theme
- Line Edit
- Colors
- Cursor Color
-> Set the opacity to 0

by (157 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.