+1 vote

I am using Admob plugin to serve ads and after viewing a rewarded video the app crashes
sometimes. As Admob module wont work on running in the editor. How can I get the details of the crash or the error which lead to the crash. Can I run the app on an android device and get the console output in the editor?. How can the error which lead to crash can be found out?

in Engine by (77 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can check this post by google. I think it would be helpful
https://developer.android.com/games/optimize/crash

by (16 points)
0 votes

Adding to cima2u-net, you should use adb logcat to retrieve the logs from the Android session, which should include detail about the Godot game.

There will be a lot of content in the logcat output, but you can search for godot and for your application identifier to find relevant logs. You can use adb logcat from the command line or (I believe) through Android Studio.

Make sure to export a "Debug" build to have relevant information. You can also enable "Debug > Settings > Verbose Stdout" in the Project Settings to have more information printed by the Godot process while it runs.

If there's an actual crash (e.g. a segmentation fault, with a backtrace involving Godot code), you can build your own debug template for Godot to have all debug symbols (the official debug templates use the release_debug target which has debug information but some symbols are stripped). See Compiling for Android.

by (1,945 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.