0 votes

Hi

Everything was going fine until one day I opened Godot and the UI had blown-up to such a scale that I can no longer use it. While I can still access the menu items at the top left of the UI, the one that I suspect that I need to get to, at the top right, is no longer accessible. I suspect this one as I recall seeing font size settings there.

I have re-downloaded the app but that didn't help. This makes it seem like there is an app settings file kept somewhere. However, I can't seem to find such a file.

Your help would be much appreciated.

Regards

in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

You can find the settings in ~/.godot/ on Linux, C:\User\<you>\AppData\Godot\ on Windows (provided your system is on the C: drive), and something similar on OSX.

There by removing or tweaking editor_settings.tres you should be able to go back to a workable state.

by (1,883 points)
selected by

Sorted, I was looking in the wrong folder for the app data.
Thanks!

Hi,

I have the same issue, but on a Mac, do you know the location of the equivalent file?

It's like on Linux, something like /Users/<you>/.godot.

0 votes

If you are using Windows try to delete this folder:

C:\Users\YOURUSERACCOUNT\AppData\Roaming\Godot

-j

by (1,455 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories