0 votes

I have 2 buttons for my idle clicker game, and I plan to add more buttons, and eventually I'll need to be able to scroll down to find more buttons. I've tried parenting the buttons under a ScrollContainer, adding VScrollBars, etc. etc. and it either makes my buttons overlap each other and positions off, or totally breaks the buttons to where they don't respond to clicks.

Here's how my Nodes are laid out:
https://imgur.com/a/5XMYEV7

Thank you for the help!

in Engine by (20 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I put the buttons in a gridcontainer inside a scrollcontainer.example image

I did have to resize the ScrollContainer to make it bigger, though.

by (6,500 points)
selected by

It partially worked, although the buttons still overlapped a little bit, and some of the labels parented inside of the buttons were moved away from the button, and I couldn't move them because "positions of children of scrollcontainers are determined by the scrollcontainer properties".

I put the buttons and their labels into vboxcontainers.example image

If you want the label below the buttons, change their order in the vboxcontainer.

–1 vote

when you make an empty scroll container it shows a warning that says to make a hbox or vbox or grid or something and let that deal with children
worked for me like that
enter image description here

by (1,659 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.