0 votes

I have created a simple mobile game. I tried exporting it for android platform as a debug version. It was working good. Everything goes fine. So I planned to export my game as a release version. So I created android release key store and configured it in a project export setting. After exporting APK it was at the same size. I don't know what was the problem. Is my release configuration not working? or If my release configuration working, why the APK size not reduced. Any help. Thanks in advance.

in Engine by (113 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You really need rebuild the engine with less needed tools

If your game is 2d, you don’t need any 3d features

Or complex ui elements so better disable them and build less release size for android platform

For more info check out the docs

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/development/compiling/optimizing_for_size.html

by (126 points)

This will help. I will check it out and give my comments. Thanks for Immediate reply.

But I think you will sacrifice performance for size, I don't think it's worth it.
I tried it and was not stable across different devices.

0 votes

Best option is to use not very high quality assets like 4k textures that are not really needed in mobile devices. You can also compress the apk to reduce its size.

by (1,333 points)

APKs are already compressed when they're generated by Godot (or Gradle).

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.