+2 votes

I want to build a 3D game, but don't know the best place to get/make 3D art. I have seen stuff on Blender, which is great because its free and open source, but i dont know. I want super simple art, my character is going to be basically a 3d stick figure, maybe some trees, thats about it. Do most people normally import art? Or is this totally doable in the engine?

in Engine by (16 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

Hi,
on this website you can get some free game assets with varying quality
https://opengameart.org
here you can get some greate free textures
https://cc0textures.com/

by (3,940 points)

Awesome great. If I was planning on building my own assets, do you have any recommendations? Thanks again!

well .. what type of recommendations? Software?

3D modelling has a very steep learning curve for an beginner. Blender is an excellent tool but it aint easy to use!!!

You can give this one a try
https://clara.io/
its easier but mighty. It runs i an browser and for pure modelling you dont have to pay anything.

sweet thanks for the quick replies. looks like i have a lot of research on these to do! I looked about through clara.io, I might pull some of them to make an alpha version of my game while I try and learn Blender.

+2 votes

For level design, you can use TrenchBroom for Godot using the Qodot plugin.

For quick 3D modeling, look into Dust3D and perhaps Wings3D. Check out 3D Model Haven for free 3D models as well (CC0-licensed).

Here are various CC0-licensed PBR material sites: CC0Textures, Texture Haven, cgbookcase.com.

Need good-looking, game-ready panorama skies? AllSkyFree Godot should be a good start.

by (11,295 points)

Have you personally used any of the above and found one to be easiest for a beginner (kind of like why I chose Godot over Unity / Unreal lol). I really want to keep my models simple, so I don't need a crazy hard software.

Also, what does CCO license mean?

+2 votes

You definitely can make your simple assets right from the engine using meshes, but I would recommend using Open Game Art, they have a lot of free game assets. Just make sure you look at the licenses, so you don't get copyrighted.

by (96 points)

Awesome thank you!

+2 votes
by (1,667 points)

Appreciate it thanks!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.