0 votes

Hi, I've made all 47 tiles. I want to be able to test them all and see if they tile correctly, but I can't figure out where to place the tiles in order to test all 47. I tried counting the different tiles but I lost count after like 20 or so different tiles.

Edit: Wait, I just realized that I probably don't actually have all 47 tiles. I mean, I have 47 tiles. But they're not the right tiles. Anyway the question still stands.

Edit 2: I think I managed to place all of the tiles, but there are still some combinations missing? How many do I need if it's not 47?

Edit 3: Never mind, I just had duplicate tiles. I have 47 now.

in Engine by (7,190 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I figured it out. I had 27 shapes in total, most of which were just transformations of the same shape.
An image of all the 27 shapes

by (7,190 points)
0 votes

Hi,
i dont know if this helps you. I just uploaded my litle tool i wrote to calculate all possible values.
https://rawgit.com/D2klaas/tileBItTool/master/tilesetTool.html

This isnt a universal tool but may help. The tool also creates some match-case code to select the right tile and transform it. The reduce to core function even further compresses the number off tiles, but that was especialy for my usecase.

by (3,932 points)

Thanks for the answer, but the tileset I'm making isn't one-bit so I don't think the tool will help in this case.

Ok. Dont know what you mean with one-bit tileset. My tool is designed for calculating all possible cases of surounding tiles, Furthermore does it check if cases can be covered by mirroring and/or rotating allready tested cases.

My calculation sums up to 51 individual tiles.

I thought that the grid that appears on the right represents a one-bit (two color) tile? If not, what does it represent?

You have to hit calculate on the left for general 3x3 tilset calculation.

the right side is somewhat complex to descripe.
When my map is created i try to make it look more interesting. So i design some bigger tiles that can replace common tile-setups.
I can set the size of the area for example 4x4 then i set the case it has to match with the "fill" tool. Then i paint the tiles with "repl" wich should be replaced by the bigger tile.
Then i can set some flags and out comes a name for the tile under "pattern". My engine can then search the map for patterns that match the pattern-name and replace it with the specialy designed bigger tile.
But as i said, this is a very special feature for my usecase.

Oh alright thanks for explaining

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.