+4 votes

What are Godot web-site Points used for, and what is the purpose of it?

enter image description here

There was no "Website" category, so I put this question into Gossip. If this changes I will update this question.

in Engine by (489 points)

3 Answers

–1 vote

will godot website have shop to spend points? :)

by (9,736 points)
I hope no! (plus that's not an answer, it's a question :P )
You should add that as a question
oops. sorry.
+8 votes

They're for bragging rights. It's a competition (possibly to the death) to be the most helpful member!

by (542 points)
Game theory in action :P
+3 votes

They give (or should give) more permissions to more helpful members!

by (1,590 points)
Akien said on IRC that only the points were divided by 10 (to make the values smaller over time, even though we can easily go back to having multiples of 10 points), but not the permission thresholds.

If we keep it like this, it means that gaining more permissions is 10 times harder than in a vanilla Question2Answer installation.
I just checked and currently there is no permission set to be enabled automatically for users with enough points (it can be done however). However admins can already assign moderators and "experts", who are special users with some more permissions.
@Akien, maybe we should set them up, as it would be tedious for admins otherwise. (plus, one human element less to worry about..)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.