0 votes

Hello!

I am interested in making music for my game. I don't know what program/software to use. Does anyone have any suggestions on some free music programs?
(I use Windows 10.)

Thanks!

in Engine by (23 points)
edited by

5 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,
I have no idea, but I know GD Quest does: 6 Amazing Programs I Use to Make Music: Free Software

by (1,817 points)

Thanks! I've seen the beginning of the video but was disappointed when he said they were Linux-only. Sorry I didn't mention that I use Windows.

Yes, he said Linux, but "They all work on Windows, MacOS, and Linux."

Ohhh. I must have misunderstood him. Thanks for the suggestion!

+3 votes

Use LMMS - an open source DAW.

by (96 points)
+1 vote

I use BeepBox, it is really simple but quite good.

by (538 points)
0 votes

I'm using Waveform (Paid) from Tracktion.
But there is also a free version, where you can use VST instruments, plugins and audio files.

It's worth a try:
https://www.tracktion.com/products/waveform-free

NJoY

by (19 points)
0 votes

I know you asked for free, but if you want vst3 LMMS is not for you.
https://github.com/LMMS/lmms/issues/4715

https://ardour.org It,s free if you can compile your self 6.5+ support vst3 on Windows (don't know about vst3 in self compiled)

Cheap but not free and opensource
https://www.reaper.fm/

by (536 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.