0 votes

I have been having trouble with Gdscript . I can handle basic move ment but I don't find good tutorials on Gdscript which would really help me with it .

in Engine by (44 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I had this same problem when I first started learning godot. As far as I know there is no ultimate guide to GDScript (excluding the documentation of course) so you have to change your learning style. As long as you know basic computer programming, here's where I started.

https://www.youtube.com/user/uheartbeast - Heartbeast's tutorials were probably my biggest benefactor. Between his free tutorials and his 8 bit godot course I made 7-8 different tutorial games before I could even start making my own. These resources are absolutely invaluable, I still constantly reference the Metroidvania project if I forget how to do something.

There are tons of really helpful tutorials as well on youtube, a lot of them are from very small channels though and often get overlooked. Here are some of my favorites:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClseGZiVmeHamsjYmpbiAmQ

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxboW7x0jZqFdvMdCFKTMsQ

There are more of course, you just have to snoop around.
Last of all, don't be afraid to reference old projects. If you find a solution to a problem, there's no need to reinvent the solution every time you encounter the problem. Hope this helps, good luck on your learning journey!

by (198 points)
selected by

Thanks for suggesting.

0 votes

If you are into First Person Shooter games , I suggest checking out this persons channel https://www.youtube.com/c/Garbaj

It's really easy to pick up .

by (22 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.