0 votes

Hi, when I try to flip H my sprite, it won't do anything.
It's a sprite composed of many more sprites joint by custom bones. Some of the child sprites are already flipped.
So, how can I flip everything without having to start over. (It's already been animated so I took a long time xd)
Thank you very much

in Engine by (27 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Could you try making a connection between all of the child nodes the the parent node? If you do not know how to do this, it is simple. Click on one child node that will be connected to the parent, and then to the right there should be the "Inspector" box, now click on the box that says "node". find the node type and then double click on the connection you want to make.

by (298 points)
selected by
0 votes

Alternatively you could invert the scale.x of the parent sprite instead of changing it's flip_h property. Unlike flip_h changing the Transform2D of a node also affects its children as well.

by (10,315 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.