+1 vote

In Unity, there was an "over lifetime of the particle, do this" set of parameters.

I don't see such things in Godot's inspector, but that may mean I am just missing something.

Is there a built-in way to make a particle, say, fade to 100% transparent over its lifetime?

I care primarily about Particles2D, but presumably there won't be a completely different set of rules.

in Engine by (20 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Assuming you are using a particles material:

if you go down into the colour settings, you should enable colour ramp. I haven't used unity's system, but I assume this acts similar. Then create a new gradient.

This gradient is followed over time, so if you want a fade over time effect, you should set white (255, 255, 255, 255) at the start, then at the end do transparent and white (255, 255, 255, 0)

Then over a particle's lifetime, it will follow the colour of the ramp and become more transparent.

hope this helps!

by (388 points)
selected by

This is it! This is the answer. Thank you so much.

+1 vote

To add to RedBlueCarrots' answer, in case of 3D particles, make sure that in the material for geometry instance, check the box for [ Vertex Color > Use as Albedo ]

by (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.