0 votes

I'd like to keep some nodes loaded into memory but not have them do anything. I know turning off their visibility literally just makes them invisible and doesn't help at all.

I've wondered if temporarily turning them into orphan nodes would work, but it sounds like a bad thing to do.

in Engine by (24 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Have you tried using set_process(false)?

by (51 points)
selected by

This seems to do the trick for nodes that have scripts attached, at least. I need to call it as a deferred function to make it work half the time though, but okay.

0 votes

you can have them paused and when you need them you can unpause them

by (288 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.