0 votes

I was following a tutorial of setting up a custom build for Android in Godot from this link. I am very sure that I have followed all the instructions, but godot engine always crash (white screen) without showing any error message, when i tried to use one-click deploy. The screen stuck at here:
enter image description here
enter image description here

I am using Godot 3.2.2. Anyone please help.

in Engine by (69 points)

Have you tried waiting for a long time ?
It takes me almost 15 minutes to finish exporting.

https://github.com/Shin-NiL/Godot-Android-Admob-Plugin/releases

version 3.0.1 of this plugin worked on Godot version 3.2.3 and 3.2.2. The game is no longer crashing. test ad appeared. I hope there will be no problems with original ads. The game crashes in versions 4.0 or 4.1.1. still in every version the program gives the following error:

Unicode error: invalid utf8

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

After help from mohazargo from here, I managed to custom export my game in android after waiting of 3 hours white screen (due to wifi speed not very good) which only happens at first built. My game does not encounter any issue while running in my phone.

If you having issue while running the game in phone, i would suggest run this command in cmd to start debug the game in yout android device
adb -d logcat GodotFan:V FAN:V godot:V *:S
*ps : not very understand what this command does, but it do help me debug my android game well in my phone.

Good luck guys.

by (69 points)
0 votes

I also had the same issue, but I got over that part by connecting to the internet while compiling, however after exporting my game to an android device it just crashes on startup. This happens only when I have something under "modules" admob or GodotGooglePlayBilling it's all the same it crashes. If you find a solution around this please come back and share.

by (15 points)

If you are using Shin-Nil's example simply turn on "Is Real", it's a property of the Admob node. However if you are using this example "https://godotlearn.com/godot-3-2-how-to-integrate-google-ads-admob-for-android/ ", open the admanager.gd autoload script, at the top of that script find 'var useTestAds = true' and change that to 'var useTestAds = false'

I am using Shin Nils plugin 2.0.0 just as you said. Also there is no admanager.gd. There is only a node (admob.gd) In the properties , there's a variable isreal. I tried setting it to true and running the game. I had provided the the ad IDs from my admin account. But still test ads appear in the game. What should I do?

I read somewhere that you need to edit the AndroidManifest.xml file. Should I do that?

Yeah perhaps try that. I have never edited the AndroidManifest for that version, only the recent versions because they require an App ID now, so you will probably have to include that as well. The admanager.gd is on the other example you won't find it on Shin-Nil's example

Same happened to me but I corrected by editing the manifest file

https://github.com/Shin-NiL/Godot-Android-Admob-Plugin/releases

version 3.0.1 of this plugin worked on Godot version 3.2.3 and 3.2.2. The game is no longer crashing. test ad appeared. I hope there will be no problems with original ads. The game crashes in versions 4.0 or 4.1.1. still in every version the program gives the following error:

Unicode error: invalid utf8

Try this too. report to me.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.