0 votes

I'm trying make a clone of Nuclear throne (Top down shooter). In nuclear throne when i'm moving the mouse around the weapon's position is updated along with global mouse position. When the gun is rotating it actually looks like a 8-bit game .

Nuclear throne

How do i achieve this in my game

My game

in Engine by (58 points)

what is your weapon texture size? if you want pixelated image use small textures (3x12) and Zoom in 2x. The weapon in the video is 3 pixels wide.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Under project settings -> Display -> change Stretch->mode to Viewport

by (58 points)
0 votes

This is late, and I'm a Godot noob, but I feel like the other answers didn't get your point, so I'm going to have a crack at it.

You'd need to make the game objects very, very small, and then have the viewport zoomed in until you get the desired pixelization.

by (19 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.