+2 votes

I don't care much about this, but I've been getting this for a while now. Any clues on how to fix it?

asked Sep 4, 2016 in Engine by mateusak (1,074 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

In case you use Photoshop:

Edit > Color Settings > Color Management Policies > RGB > Change 'Preserve Embedded Profiles' to 'Off'

Now any files you save won't get the error. To fix older ones just open them and save again.

answered Jan 20, 2018 by mateusak (1,074 points)
+3 votes
answered Sep 4, 2016 by volzhs (9,483 points)

It's only 2 errors, do I actually have to download a program to fix it? Isn't there a way to discover which images are causing this and fix it in photoshop?

In that case, I have same issue but I still couldn't find proper solution. :(

You can do it in Photoshop: Edit --> Assign Profile... --> Don't Color Manage This Document.

There is no way of telling which images are causing the error. I asked if they could add some identification to the error message and they said, "maybe", but I doubt it will happen anytime soon.

Followed the instructions on Windows. Seemed to work for me. Thanks!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.