0 votes

This is maybe the dumbest and easiest thing but I can't figure it out. Does Godot automatically save any changes you make to your scenes and scripts, or do you have to manually save before exiting the program? I can save all scenes but I don't want to close the application before making sure all of my scripts and nodes are saved and will reappear when I open my (project name).godot. Thank you to anyone for answering this dumb question, I just couldn't find anything on the Q&A that wasn't talking about in-game save data.

asked Jul 19 in Projects by ProPurDot (12 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

you can just press the quit button and it will ask you if you want to save changes

answered Jul 19 by mdubaisi (173 points)
+1 vote

It's fine if you don't know this, especially if you're new to the Godot engine. Your scenes and project aren't saved automatically. There are ways to save your project, though.

  • Go to Scene -> Save Scene
  • Press Control + S (or Command + S for MacOS)
  • Try to exit the program, and the editor will prompt you to save the project

You can also make it automatically save the scene every so often. Go to Editor -> Editor Settings... Then navigate to Text Editor -> Files and set Autosave Interval Secs to the time in which the editor saves the scene. For instance, to save it every 10 minutes, set the interval to 600.

Edit: the "Autosave Interval..." part may only hold for scripts and other text editing parts. Still, you enable autosaving when the scene is run. Go to Editor Settings -> Run -> Auto Save and tick Save Before Running.

answered Jul 19 by Ertain (1,389 points)
edited Jul 19 by Ertain

I had no idea there was an autosave, I've been obsessively Ctrl+S'ing so much that I started doing it in Chrome and accidentally saving webpages...

I know that feel.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.