0 votes

Hello guys.

Does anybody know if Godot developers plan to exclude GDScript and switch to use C# only for development?

in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Godot devs won't let Microsoft/C# do to GDScript what it did to UnityScript so don't worry :)

by (2,274 points)
selected by

Cool :-) thanks.

+1 vote

While it is possible this could happen at some point in the distant future, they have no plans to do that today. For a list of the improvements currently being worked on for GDScript you can read this news post:
https://godotengine.org/article/gdscript-progress-report-writing-new-parser

by (858 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.