+2 votes

hey, after I deleted a folder called textures, and then made Textures and moved the old files content onto the new Textures file. There was no error in the editor. I get this after exporting and trying to run my game:

ERROR: No loader found for resource: res://textures/UI Stuff/Menu_Pause/Quit.png. At: core/io/resource_loader.cpp:285 ERROR: poll: res://Scenes/Titlescreen.tscn:6 - Parse Error: [ext_resource] referenced nonexistent resource at: res://textures/UI Stuff/Menu_Pause/Quit.png

I know the problem is with the letter casing and/or using non existent files, but how do I fix that? I tried re-importing, I tried renaming the file to lower-cased, but then it loads from an upper-cased file, I don't have a clue to fix this, and I didn't know that exporting files would be case-sensitive.

in Engine by (14 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

If it were me, I'd open the various scene files (*.tscn) and update any references to the old textures folder to the new Textures folder.

I'm not sure why the editor didn't do that for you automatically, but I assume there are some old references left over.

As always, make sure you have backups of your scene files before hand-editing them...

by (12,475 points)
0 votes

I had this error when trying to preload child scenes. The error came in combo with "Cyclic reference?" error:

load: Resource: 'res://src/Bullets/EntityBullets/Missile/FastMissile.tscn' is already being loaded. Cyclic reference?

poll: res://src/Bullets/EntityBullets/Missile/VeryFastMissile.tscn:3 - Parse Error: [ext_resource] referenced nonexistent resource at: res://src/Bullets/EntityBullets/Missile/FastMissile.tscn

I had to reorder my preloading to ensure that the parent is loaded before the child.

by (689 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.