0 votes

I have a translation file that looks like this:
https://pastebin.com/HZDvctJY

I imported it successfully and also added the .translation files in the project settings. However, when I make a label and call that ACTION_JUMP_DEFAULT or call tr("ACTION_JUMP_DEFAULT"), it will just display "ACTION_JUMP_DEFAULT" instead of the translation

I really have no idea how to fix this

in Engine by (32 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Your game's locale may be set to something other than en or de.

Also, confirm that Project Settings > General > Rendering > Locale > Fallback is set to en.

by (866 points)

How do I change the game's locale in the editor?

The game's locale, if it's set from the godot project launcher, is set to en and the fallback is at en too

You can force a specific language using the command-line argument --language. For instance, in your project folder, run:

path\to\godot.exe --language de

That doesn't work either, it just gives back the key
Also, I really don't know what's wrong with the csv

Translation table
Here's an ingame screenshot:

Ingame screenshot

0 votes

I hope I can help you and some other people with my solution:

I had the same problem but since I changed the character set in my .csv file to "Unicode (UTF-8)" it fixed it for me.

Hopefully it's also working for other people which also have this problem!

ago by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.