0 votes

I would like to know how I can change the default Godot icon in my android app? I tried all the tutorials possible but I didn't get any success.

Obs: Its not the Splash Icon, it's the ".exe" icon in android.

asked Jun 13 in Engine by arnomleonam (16 points)
edited Jun 13 by arnomleonam

3 Answers

+1 vote

When you go to your Project on the top left corner of Godot and click on it you select Export Option and when Export window will pop up, look for Launcher Icons where you will be able to select you own icon for you apk file. Launcher Icons is above Keystore option. Hope it helps!

answered Jun 13 by Scavex (194 points)

Thanks for the support. I managed to change the icon by installing an old version of Godot (3.1) and simply changing the Project Settings > Icon, I imagine the problem was some bug in version 3.2.1.

+1 vote

It might work if you change the icon in the project file(befor exporting) and name it the same name of the old one

answered Jun 13 by Xero (26 points)

Thanks for the support. I managed to change the icon by installing an old version of Godot (3.1) and simply changing the Project Settings > Icon, I imagine the problem was some bug in version 3.2.1.

+1 vote

There is some information about the Android launcher icons in a section titled "Providing launcher icons" in this part of the Godot docs: https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/getting_started/workflow/export/exporting_for_android.html .

The "Main Icon" must be at least 192 pixels by 192 pixels, and is intended for versions of Android before 8.

The "Adaptive Icon Foreground" and "Adaptive Icon Background" must be at least 432 pixels by 432 pixels, and is intended for Android 8 and newer.

There is a link in the Godot docs I found useful for learning about adaptive icons. https://developer.android.com/guide/practices/ui_guidelines/icon_design_adaptive

answered Jun 13 by haydenv (20 points)

Thanks for the support. I managed to change the icon by installing an old version of Godot (3.1) and simply changing the Project Settings > Icon, I imagine the problem was some bug in version 3.2.1.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.