+1 vote

I'm new to GODOT. I'm trying to make a PS1-like game.
So my levels and characters are low-poly.

I model in C4D but having to match my tilemaps to particular polygons is driving me crazy. I saw a video for GODOT where the user could draw easily levels using a tilemap but his workflow was for a 2D game.

Can I use GODOT to paint my tiles on 3D models like Crocotile3D does ?

Also does GODOT support vertex colours ? And can I blend vertex colours with the underlying assigned textures to fake lighting or change the hue of the texture without making a new jpg ?

asked Jun 12 in Engine by Demis (13 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Also does GODOT support vertex colours ?

Yes, by enabling Vertex Color > Use As Albedo in SpatialMaterial.

And can I blend vertex colours with the underlying assigned textures to fake lighting or change the hue of the texture without making a new jpg ?

Sure :) It might require writing a shader though.

answered Jun 29 by Calinou (6,336 points)
+1 vote

If someone has made Crocotile3D-style functionality for Godot it isn't out of the box, so you'd need to find a plugin or write one yourself. There is a GridMap object that inherits from Spatial, but I've not seen anyone using it to cobble together objects like one might in Crocotile, it's more for map design out of pre-existing tiles.
Just as a side-note, sometimes turning on grid snapping in the editor makes lining things up easier, in case you weren't aware.
enter image description here

answered Jun 29 by DDoop (359 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.