+3 votes

Is there .SVG file support for Godot?
If not will there be?

in Engine by (61 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

SVG is not currently supported. There is an open issue for it here and it looks like Godot 3.0 will support SVG via 2D meshes.

by (1,300 points)
selected by

Don't see it as direct SVG support (you probably won't be able to import .svg files as meshes), but rather as 2D mesh support which allows rendering 3D meshes in a 2D world without using viewports.

Interesting, thank you Calinou for the clarification.

+2 votes

There is a custom plugin that imports svg files, and converts them to png images

https://github.com/groboclown/godot-plugins

Regards
-j

by (1,461 points)

Update:

This is now implemented in Godot's 3.0 alpha (as of 2017 August)
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/pull/10433

Imports SVG --> converts to a scaled image for use in game

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.