0 votes

Hi Guys! I have finished my game and I successufully exported it to Windows and Linux but when I export it to Android, the game simply doesn't install. Anybody has had this problem? I am using Linux Ubuntu 14.04 and I hava Android Studio installed, Godot Engine 2.1 stable and the export templates. Any help would be appreciated.Thanks in advance :)

asked Aug 22, 2016 in Engine by Pedro Karut Gimenez (29 points)

How did you install it to Android device?
One click deploy in Godot editor?
Copy apk to device and run apk?
adb install command?

Yes! One click deploy on the engine and then I copied to the smartpone and tried to install

I yet can't run the app :(

Any failure message on terminal when one click deploy in godot editor?
Try to run godot editor in terminal.

Thanks!
The error message is:
"Warning:
This jar contains entries whose certificate chain is not validated.
This jar contains signatures that does not include a timestamp. Without a timestamp, users may not be able to validate this jar after the signer certificate's expiration date (2044-01-08) or after any future revocation date.

Re-run with the -verbose and -certs options for more details.
Uninstalling previous version: Motorola XT1058
Failure [DELETEFAILEDINTERNALERROR]
Installing into device (please wait..): Motorola XT1058
[100%] /data/local/tmp/tmpexport.apk
pkg: /data/local/tmp/tmpexport.apk
Failure [INSTALL
PARSEFAILEDNO_CERTIFICATES]
Reverse result: 0
Reverse result2: 0
Starting: Intent { act=android.intent.action.MAIN cmp=org.godotengine.jogogodot/org.godotengine.godot.Godot }
Error type 3
Error: Activity class {org.godotengine.jogogodot/org.godotengine.godot.Godot} does not exist."

I had the same problem and was able to fixed it in the android settings.. the Debug Keystore User and Debug Keystore Pass must match the user and password used when generating the keystore.. Hope this helps

Please do NOT use not English characters on code or file system. Android gives error "APP NOT INSTALLED"

2 Answers

–1 vote
Best answer

[INSTALL_PARSE_FAILED_NO_CERTIFICATES] means that you didn't specify keystore.
Fill the debug keystore parts at Settings > Editor Settings > Android for One click deploy.
And if you want to release it, you need to fill the Keystore part at Export > Android > Keystore.

You can make a keystore with keytool -genkey -v -keystore my-release-key.keystore -alias alias_name -keyalg RSA -keysize 2048 -validity 10000
You can use this keystore on both one click deploy and export release.

Also, default debug keystore can be found in this location.

  • Windows Vista, 7, 8: C:\Users\.android\
  • Linux/OS X : ~/.android/

Information of this default debug keystore is below.

  • User alias : androiddebugkey
  • Password : android
answered Aug 23, 2016 by volzhs (9,464 points)
selected Aug 23, 2016 by Pedro Karut Gimenez

Hi volzhs!
I did what you suggested, I used the default keystore and put the alias and the password above and I got this error:

Failure [DELETEFAILEDINTERNALERROR]
Installing into device (please wait..): Motorola XT1058
[100%] /data/local/tmp/tmpexport.apk
pkg: /data/local/tmp/tmpexport.apk
Failure [INSTALL
PARSEFAILEDNO_CERTIFICATES]
Reverse result: 0
Reverse result2: 0
Starting: Intent { act=android.intent.action.MAIN cmp=org.godotengine.jogogodot/org.godotengine.godot.Godot }
Error type 3
Error: Activity class {org.godotengine.jogogodot/org.godotengine.godot.Godot} does not exist.

i have same issue now , have you found a solution ?

+5 votes

Perhaps one or more files in your project contain the in its name invalid characters. Try using only a-z 0-9 and _. (It's not all valid characters. There's more.) It helped me.

answered Dec 26, 2017 by Stepan_1990 (24 points)

My problem is solved with this way. Thank you.

Took me four days, reinstalled Android studio, JDK, etc. And finally, the problem was this. Thanks a lot.

Gracias amigo, me funcionó esto. Saludos desde México

Thank you! I didn't know that you couldn't include like "ñ" character that is used in spanish in names of the resources, I think is a big fail from Godot

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.