+1 vote

Ads In Godot Games.

Hello,
I'm planning to be launching a game on the Google play store for android, but I would like to integrate ads into my game. How would I put ads into my Godot game? What do you also think is the best ad place such as Admob, Unity Ads?

Thank you in advance.

in Engine by (38 points)

for future reference to the people who could not find the plugin option under export->android->options . download the .aar file from godot engine download page and paste it into android/plugin folder (without extracting the .aar file).

2 Answers

+3 votes

This is the best method I'm currently aware of:

https://github.com/Shin-NiL/Godot-Android-Admob-Plugin

by (20,477 points)

Thank you.
I'll check out the link - https://github.com/Shin-NiL/Godot-Android-Admob-Plugin.

Thank you once again for your help.

I have reviewed the link and I'm not sure how I can choose the ads I would like my users to see?

Thank you.

Which ads are served has nothing to do with the plugin. That is determined by the ad provider. You would configure that in your AdMob account.

Ok.
Thank you.

+1 vote

You can use precompiled modules for Applovin-Max and for Tapdaq. They have adapters for many ad networks include AdMob and Facebook audience network.
The modules can be installed from NativeLib repository. NativeLib addon you can find in AssetLib.
More info:
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-applovin-max
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-tapdaq
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/nativelib

by (206 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.