0 votes

Hey. I am trying to make my Particles2D behave like actual dirt for example. They are only emitted when the player hits the ground (already figured that out with a RayCast2D).

How can I make them go up at normal speed, make them slower and slower until they reach their peak and then make them go down again. I think you know which kind of behaviour I'm talking about.

Thanks.

in Engine by (29 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

There are several parameters to play, but the ones that define this behavior are:
Direction: Set the direction of the particles. In this negative case for the particles to rise
Velocity: The speed or force with which they rise.
Gravity: so that the particles go down.
As far as I know, the particles still don't have a collision system, but they can control the lifetime parameter to specify how long it takes for the particle to die.

https://i.ibb.co/cLvjZQw/Particles2-Dupanddown.jpg

by (2,010 points)
selected by

Thanks. The effect looks much better now.

0 votes

Try this:

-RigidBodyParticles2D by danboo

As far as I know, theres no built in way to do that sort of thing in the way that the Particles2D node currently works.

by (439 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.