+1 vote

So first of all I wanted to say I am really new to Godot (even though I have worked with a lot of other engines before) and that this might be a pretty dumb question,

but what I tried to do is exporting a rigged model from blender to godot using the fbx file format, and everything worked fine.

However, when I try to open the model it opens it as a scene, so I can't really work with it since I can't controll the bones.

Now what I tried to do is using the 'Open in Editor' button, and then I can work with it, but when I then give it a Rigid Body, the object duplicates, one that is falling down and one that is just floating, which, I guess, is the scene.

So I have no idea how to get around that and just have my object as an object, but if anyone can help me I'd highly appreciate that! :)

Cheers!

in Engine by (318 points)

Yea thats exactly what I did, he also imported it as a scene, although I would like to be able to have the different objects from the export in another scene.

Sorry I can't help you, I haven't worked much the 3d editor to be honest.
I am mostly doing 2D work and sniffing the youtube for anything interesting :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Opening the model as a scene is the way to go.
Please elaborate what trouble you have controlling the bones as I can pose my bones just fine.

by (84 points)
selected by

So just importing and opening as a scene? Because every time I do that and give Armature of my Rig a Rigid Body, it falls down but there is another version of my character that doesn't and just floats in the air. Am I doing something wrong with giving my armature a Rigid Body?

+1 vote

Ok nevermind I figured it out.

So you can import models as scenes, open these scenes and edit them, and then you can drag them in your main scene. (Which I didn't know)

The duplicated character thing was weird, when I dragged my character onto a rigid body, it duplicated it, but I simply deleted the duplicate and that worked.

But anyways thanks for the help!

by (318 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.