0 votes

hi,
I wanted to try out Godot (mono version), but it doesn't start. When starting Godot, the console window opens as well as the application window, but the application window is just a white screen.
The console window doesn't show any logs, the mono_logs read the following error:

'C:\Users\xxx\Godot_v3.2.1-stable_mono_win64/GodotSharp/Mono/lib/mono/4.5\BCrypt.dll': 'Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden.

which translates to the system not finding the given file. Which makes sense, since it does not exist in that place, but why is it needed then? (I've tried the standard version as well, it opens to a white screen too, though I can't find the logs for it.) Edit: After further diving into the logs, it seems like after not finding BCrypt in the given location Godot searches for a provider and gets BCrypt from windows, so that might not actually be the problem. That leaves me with a white screen without any errors to analyze.

I have the current windows version (Windows 10 Home, version1909, build 18363.836), a sufficiently good GPU (GTX 1050 Ti) with the most recent driver (445.87, published on 04/15/2020). I've restarted the PC several times.

What am I missing? Why doesn't Godot launch?

asked May 25 in Engine by Nanella (19 points)
edited May 26 by Nanella

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I've opened up an issue: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/39171

Edit: Problem was the integrated Intel GPU acting as a go-between for the Nvidia GPU that I was actually using for starting Godot. Installing the laptop's manufacturer's Intel GPU driver solved the problem.

answered May 30 by Nanella (19 points)
selected Jun 1 by Nanella
0 votes

I think that missing library BCrypt.dll is part of Windows and not Godot.

You should should check your System for corrupted files. Maybe running sfc /scannow could help:
https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/929833/use-the-system-file-checker-tool-to-repair-missing-or-corrupted-system

answered May 25 by juppi (208 points)

Thx for your fast answer!
Sadly no problems where found when scanning for corrupted files. Also, after further diving into the logs, it seems like after not finding BCrypt in the given location Godot searches for a provider and gets BCrypt from windows, so that might not actually be the problem. That leaves me with a white screen without any errors to analyze.
Since I planned to do that anyway, I'll do a complete fresh install of windows and see what happens afterwards.

A fresh windows 10 Pro install on the same PC didn't help either, so I guess it has to be a hardware problem.

I have installed the newest driver for my GPU after a fresh windows install, I don't think they are broken since everything else works just fine.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.