+2 votes

I have not found documentation that explains 3D collision & physics. At first I "just" want to know how to do 3D kinematic collisions. I see a lot about 2D but not really anything canonical for 3D. If anybody has step-by-step docs/tuts/videos/projects about it, that would be a great help!

P.S. I did see GameFromScratch did a tutorial on 2D. I also finally noticed that the Godot class naming is confusing to me in that the 3D equivalents are named not by replacing the 2D with 3D, rather by dropping the 2D. But even with all that, I think it would be better/best if there were a tutorial/docs dedicated to the whole 3D question.

in Engine by (103 points)
edited by

Im not sure eather. I also wish there where more on 3d physics for kynematic bodies. The best I found on 3d is the roll a ball tutoriall https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_P1LkbT2Oz8, but that does NOT cover kynematic bodies (sadly).

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

In the end I use Areas and move one per object I want to collide. Then I set up signals for areaenter( Object area ) and implement my own function for it. That way I can get basic collision in 3d. If you get the GodotDemos zip and unpack it and search through it for examples of 2d Area and onbody_enter() you can start to see how things are wired up and coded up. That's what I did to "learn" how to do it. "Just" use the 3d verison of Area and CollisionShape.

It requires that I use a tree like this for each:
1) Area as parent
2a) Mesh as child of Area
2b) CollisionShape as child of Area, sibling of Mesh.

So the CollisionShape is a hack that is a fake bounding box approximation to my real 3d mesh geometry. Better than nothing. :-) :-(

by (103 points)
–2 votes

NO idea :( i have same question...

by (42 points)
+1 vote
by (42 points)
–2 votes

3d shapes node can give u a solution

by (42 points)
0 votes

In Godot there is a serious bug with the bodies in 3D physics. Before it correction not possible to use the complex form of the kinematic bodies.

https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/4831
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/4591

by (354 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.