0 votes

I need additional collision shape that doen't take a part in physics but reports about collisions of bullets with it. Bullets should not to collide to other player collision shapes (except colliding with that collision shape) but when it stops to collide with that shape it should became regular object that collides with other player collision shapes (and doesn't collide with that shape anymore).
And bullets should to collide with enemies collision shapes even if it still collides that special collision shape of player (if we talk about enemies, the enemy will be player and player will be enemy. I can put weapon to any object)

How to correctly implement this in Godot 3.2?

in Engine by (246 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I believe you're looking for Area node:
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/physics/using_area_2d.html

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_area.html

Area monitors for collisions, but objects go through it instead of colliding.

by (96 points)
selected by
0 votes

Check out this question. There is a good explanation about layers and mask, it is a good tool what sure can solve your problem, it is matter of administration. You can use a layer for you player and a different one for your extra collision, that way they can do specific actions and don't interrupt each other. I hope this solves your problem.

by (22 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.