0 votes

Hey guys!

Does anyone have a suggestion on where to learn GDScript completely from scratch? I'm not very familliar with programming languages, and I find the documentation on the Godot website a little bit hard to understand as I don't have any previous knowledge on programming. If someone knows of any course or tutorials, I'll be glad to check out!

Thanks!!

asked May 4 in Engine by andreluizgollo (39 points)

Have you looked at the tutorials from Kids Can Code? While they're a bit older, they still provide a good basis for learning GDscript, as well as the engine. Even better, they have a presence on this site, as well as the Godot Discord channel. So they can answer your questions about the tutorials.

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I recommend look some youtube videos and study some basics of python.
Here some channels that I recomend:
- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL9FzW-m48fn2SlrW0KoLT4n5egNdX-W9a
- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxboW7x0jZqFdvMdCFKTMsQ/featured

answered May 4 by EmanuelOzorio (108 points)
selected May 16 by andreluizgollo

Thanks!! Will sure check it out.

0 votes

Hi,

try this tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WpzI2ytz5MA - at about the 15-th minute he starts with explanation of writing a GDScrpits.

answered May 4 by Cereyn555 (50 points)

Nice! I'll watch that. Thanks!!

–1 vote

Godot has visual scripting, where you connect ' boxes ' with code-words, instead of writing things . . . When you know the name of the visual script boxes, you also know a lot of the code words, for later writing . . .

Visual script is an excellent place to start learning making games, without knowing how to code very much, or at all . . .

Tutorials . . .

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iE8X0kWtjO0&list=PLxw4Pmjew9pzVgENhgnlzjjNgoRm89TEg

Link, to Visual script ( drag-and-drop beginner coding, or for artists, prototypes ) . .

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/getting_started/scripting/visual_script/getting_started.html

Be aware GDScript is as fast, as visual scripting almost, not much difference there . . .

answered May 4 by jasperbrooks79 (79 points)
–1 vote

I made this game entirely using VISUALS SCRIPT, see post above, so you can make pretty cool stuff, using this . .

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2I2iMNX-y8

Also, join godotforums.org, if you have any questions, the mods there are really awesome, very patient, and know a LOT, of Visual scripting stuff, they're really good . . .

Also, on my youtube channel, there are tutorials for various things, in Visual Scripting, for Godot, it just became better, for Godot 3.2, as well, nicer interface <3

So, you don't need to code, at all, WRITE code, but using visual script, you will SLOWLY learn to THINK, in code, because you use IF, WHILE, SWITCH, boxes, in visual script, that work like code . . .

answered May 4 by jasperbrooks79 (79 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.