+1 vote

I'm having a problem with my Rigidbody2d character colliding with the Tilemap edges on a plane surface.

Just to be clear, it has nothing to do with the bounciness (i tried on and off), fricton is zero for tilemap and the character is a Rigidbody2d being controlled inside the integrateforces function.

I've tried some solutions as you can see, I used a capsule collider for the body and 2 raycast colliders for the "feet" (as some people suggested) it works well for the ground collision, but when my character jumps and hits a wall the same problem happens. Maybe having a raycast collider at all directions could solve this problem, but it dosen't sound right.

I've searched for an answer and i found some people with the same problem as me but never an answer at least not a definitive one, sorry if this has already been solved.

in Engine by (19 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Unfortunately, this is a known issue. There are several open issues about it on GitHub, sich as this one.

by (19,713 points)
selected by
–4 votes

gettree().getroot().get_node("parent")

by (9 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.