0 votes

In Truck Town from Demos and Examples, the color of the ground texture is much greener and darker in the game, than in the editor.

editor and gameplay window

Why is this? Is it expected and a setting that can be changed? DirectionalLight seems to be set to work the same way in the game and the editor for one.

Can I ensure that the editor and game look the same?

How do I get rid of the green tint in-game in Truck Town?

I'm on Arch Linux with open source AMD graphics drivers.

asked Aug 10, 2016 in Engine by qubodup (23 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
  1. There are bright lights in the editor because the editor has a default light that is used only in the editor (this is used for when you're editing a 3D scene that wont have any lights of its own). To disable the editor light click on View at the top of the 3D panel and uncheck Use Default Light. The lighting should now be consistent in the editor and in-game because the only light that will be active is the light in the scene.

  2. The green tint comes from the WorldEnvironment node in the scene. To edit the environment click on that node, then click the > arrow on the Environment parameter. The green tint is controlled by the Ambient Light color setting.

answered Aug 10, 2016 by CowThing (663 points)
selected Aug 11, 2016 by qubodup
+1 vote

Turn off Default Light

enter image description here

answered Aug 10, 2016 by volzhs (9,483 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.