0 votes

The godot docs has a dark theme by default. Any way to change the theme? I can't find it.
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/

enter image description here

in Engine by (43 points)
edited by

Pretty sure you can only config that on the server

Could you post a screenshot? There's no dark theme to be found on Godot's docs

Screenshot posted.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

As other's have said, the Godot docs do not have a dark theme. I'd assume you must be running a theme library of sorts in your browser? For example, I use stylish for some sites (though, not for godotengine.org). However, I see that I can install a dark theme for the Godot docs via the stylish theme library. Are you sure you aren't already using such a library? If you are, simply disable it for the godot docs site.

by (12,290 points)
selected by

I just opened it in chrome and it is light by default... I'm using the opera browser. I'm confused because I don't remember installing anything for that.

I'm using opera as well and it's dark theme for me for the docs but only for the latest version. ie docs for 3.0 are the normal light theme

It does have a dark theme. It's enabled automatically based on the OS theming settings. There is unfortunately no way to override this behavior at the browser level, so you have to go into your OS theming settings and change the system theme.

+2 votes

The dark theme is used automatically based on the value of the prefers-color-scheme CSS media query. I'm the one who implemented it :)

Unfortunately, browser vendors have yet to add easy theme overrides if your system is set to use a dark theme. This means you can't change the theme without changing your system theme (and possibly restarting the Web browser).

On Firefox, you can use Dark Website Forcer to force using the dark theme on all supporting websites, but not the light theme.

by (11,899 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.