+1 vote

Hi all,

I've been trying to follow various instructions out there but they're all for windows it seems.

For example, I want to install the export templates. In the windows tutorials they say to put it in the .../appdata/roaming/GoDot/... folder but there is no such folder on the Mac.

Can anyone offer some advice or knows of a step by step set of instructions for Mac?

Thanks so much.

Rob

asked Aug 5, 2016 in Engine by Robster (808 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

There is a menu for it.

enter image description here

answered Aug 5, 2016 by volzhs (9,489 points)
selected Aug 5, 2016 by Robster

Thank you, much appreciated.

+1 vote

To install export templates, download the .zip (must be the templates for the version of godot you are using), open godot editor, hit the top right "Settings", then "Install Export templates", and brows to the zip. You will also need adb, android sdk, and open JDK which you can set up in the "Editor Settings" once you have them. Although to be honest, I am not sure how to do that :(

answered Aug 5, 2016 by Sojan (88 points)
edited Aug 5, 2016 by Sojan

It's a step by step struggle but I'll get there, thank you both for your answer on how to do the first part though, that's much appreciated.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.