0 votes
in Engine by (731 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Idle time refers to the time spent in scripts' _process() methods, in addition to rendering and Godot's internal CPU usage (everything that's not physics-related).

by (10,918 points)
0 votes

When the idle-time is too high, then your _process() is waiting for something to finish.. maybe vsync or any other timer-consuming function.
This video will definitely helps you.

https://youtu.be/-b1dylw9v2o

enter image description here

by (124 points)

This is not a video!

Nevermind. Me being blind.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.