+1 vote

Is there a area_entered() signal for the KinematicBody2D like for an Area2D? How would I detect if a collision shape in a KinematicBody2D node has entered another body?

in Engine by (27 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

You don't need to add another area and collision.

A kinematic body only collides when you move it. When you do, you can then get collision information either with the returned value of move_and_collide() or by using get_slide_collision() if you're using move_and_slide().

For more information, read the kinematic body tutorial.

by (20,671 points)
selected by
0 votes

No, there probably isn't. I'm sorry. Still, you could just solve the problem. Create the following node tree: KinematicBody> Area> MeshInstance and CollisionShape. Well, I hope I could help you out. A nice week!

by (73 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.