+3 votes

Is there some solution for using Facebook SDK on Godot 3.2?
There are some shaky solutions on the web. All are not really working and compile only on Godot 3.1.

Any other option?

in Engine by (50 points)

Hello, did you find the way?

Yes, wrote my own plugin for Godot 3.2 based on an earlier plugin. You can check it if you like: https://github.com/guybashan/godot-android-facebook-plugin

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can use precompiled Facebook module for iOS and Android. More information at https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-facebook
In order to install it just download NativeLib addon from AssetLib and search Facebook in it.

by (214 points)

There must be something missing from the instructions in this plugin, as I've tried it countless times and I never managed to use it. The godot debug shows this error:

W 0:00:02.460 call: Facebook plugin not found! <C++ Source> modules/gdscript/gdscript_functions.cpp:817 @ call() <Stack Trace> facebook.gd:36 @ _ready()

How to install this Facebook plugin?

Check if you enabled desired platforms before plugin installation.
Check if you enabled custom build for Adroid.
Check if you enabled plugin on export window.
If nothing helped write an issue at https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-facebook/issues

Check if you enabled desired platforms before plugin installation.

This was my problem. I hadn't even seen this option.
Maybe leave both active by default, or not install when both are disabled.
Everything else worked. Thank you very much! Greate work!

Hello Doctor,

Do you know where I can find some info on how to use this plugin? I have it initializing correctly in the app but I'm having a little trouble figuring out how to actually use the functions. For example: in the get_friends() function I'm supposed to pass in an object and a method. What object and what method do I pass in and how do I determine this? Any help you're willing to offer will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance. I love your work.

+1 vote

Hi , You can use Facebook Plugin

If you're integrating this for iOS, you'll also need to implement login via Apple.
You can use the Apple Plugin for this.

  • Both plugins have detailed instructions for installation and use.
  • Both plugins work on the same methods and signals for convenience.
  • Both plugins support any version of Godot
by (158 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.