+1 vote

How can I make a room list for servers that are open
I wanna make a game like Among us
Everyone can make a server and its appear on another players
But there are no Tutorials for that
How can i do it?

in Engine by (30 points)

That would require you to host a server that would show the list of servers. Or you can take a direct approach which would lag more and more for every person who joined.

2 Answers

0 votes

Have you read through this section of the documentation? It teaches you how to create server- and client-peers and also includes a simple lobby system.

Everyone can make a server and its appear on another players

That will only work if players are connected. Either directly client-to-client (which you rarely find anymore in computer games these days) or indirectly through a central server, which depending on your requirements can cost a lot of money to host.

by (10,467 points)
+1 vote

please visit this site , its the best multiplayer tutorial for godot. It covers both basic and advanced topics.

by (736 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.