0 votes

I'm in the process of creating a 3D character and was wondering if Godot can handle transparency/alpha in albedo textures and how?

I've read into the spatialmaterial doc and it looks like if you want to add transparency of any kind, you forfeit the control for mid/post processes, like SSS and SSR, which I'd also like to use.

Is there an easy way to use alpha channels in this engine?

asked Mar 8 in Engine by Dumuz (230 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

According to the docs:
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/3d/spatial_material.html
you can alternatively use alpha scissors to implement some kind of 1/0 transparency.

Maybe refraction could be worth a try although I'm unsure if it goes to the alpha or opaque pipeline. This could be helpful if you think of the characters glasses or similar.

answered Mar 9 by wombatstampede (3,185 points)
selected Mar 9 by Dumuz

Thanks for responding. I messed around with the settings more and I can get what I'm looking for using an alpha in the albedo while refraction is activated. Without having to set the flag to transparency.

0 votes

Hi! You'll have to set the SpatialMaterial's flag for transparency :-)

answered Mar 8 by TheWhiteLlama (24 points)

From what I've read and experimented with, it seems like this disables things like, refraction and subsurface scattering. Is there a work around for this?

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.