0 votes

I want to turn my project into an android app and I think I followed the steps correctly. Now when I create the apk and drag and drop it onto my smartphone and want to execute it, it crashes right away. In android studio there is an error with Libraries (* .so) in the APK are missing debug symbols. Bu i dont know if that has something to do with that.

Can u help me fix this? What could it be?

in Engine by (109 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

The problem is still fixed thanks.

by (109 points)
selected by
0 votes

There are a lot of things that can make your android game crash, try to run an empty godot project on your phone and tell me if it works. If it does, the problem is probably in your project.

by (35 points)

I made a Project with just a Node2D Element and still the same error. After starting the app insta crashes

0 votes

The best thing would be debug you app on the android (with GoDot). you have to be a developer on the android device and allow usb debugging and set the debug app as the one you are trying to debug. plug it in and the little android should appear near the run button. if not look up a tutorial.

Get rid of all errors that come up.

Could be a path you didn't include or a number of things
Also good to remember is that Android is case sensitive and any asset that you loaded i.e. an image into a sprite could cause this if the path has changed i.e res://assets to res://Assets ... I just did this, its a problem with developing on windows

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.