+4 votes

Hi,
New here. Does Godot Engine import multitextured 3d meshes?

While I wanted to export the project in windows, I did not get any options to export for 32bit platforms only 64bit. However I am working on 32bit platform. I have not downloaded the templates yet.

Thank you.

in Engine by (45 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes

Yes Godot can import models with multiple materials and textures.

by (668 points)
+1 vote

Yes, but I'm not sure if the obj format allows it. I do know that collada (dae) allows up to two uv layouts, and you can use blender to set materials to different faces. The mesh resource uses the separate material slots (unsure about max slots) for the different faces, but the MeshInstance node only allows one in the material override so it has to be empty to take advantage of this.

by (60 points)

Do you mean for each material I have to separate the faces? Single material for single mesh? If I joined them before export than Godot will import only one material?

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.