+1 vote

First
So i got some balls(RigidBody2D). They all fall down from the same spot, but they first fall fast and then fall slowly.
How do I make them all fall as quickly? What change do I have to make to the object.?

Second
I think they rotate, if you look closely at the picture you can see that they are not all the same.
Where do i change that property?

The picture

asked Mar 4 in Projects by Krippi (104 points)
edited Mar 4 by Krippi

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Your pic isn't loading...

Generally, it sounds like you might want to tweak some gravity-related options. Here's a few to look at:

  • On the RigidBody2D...

    • Mass
    • Gravity Scale
    • Linear velocity and damp
    • Angular velocity and damp
  • On the Project itself (Project | Project Settings | Physics | 2d)

    • Default Gravity
    • Default Linear Damp
    • Default Angular Damp
answered Mar 4 by jgodfrey (5,248 points)
selected Mar 15 by Krippi

its a link now to imgur.com, the image isnt loading

0 votes

From your description, it sounds like you got Linear Dampening set on either the RigidBody2D or in the Project settings (as described by @jgodfrey).

I discovered however, that in a free fall scenario, a feather and a cannon ball will fall with the same speed in godot, so they behave as if they were in a vacuum. Not sure if this information helps, but it's good to keep that in mind.

answered Mar 5 by sulai (24 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.