+7 votes

To start with, I'm talking about the output interface in the Godot editor where you not only have values from a variable printed to, but also errors should something be wrong with your code along with performance and memory information

Now here's the problem, I have a larger project going and Godot suddenly, at one point, decided to not only cease printing output from the print() command, but also cease to print GDscript errors which causes the game to stop. In fact the info part of the UI is not printing anything at all (which you will see in the screenshot of the game running and the empty stats. window, a window that should be full of values).
enter image description here

Now projects that are newer don't seem to be affected by this, and I'm not really aware of what could cause any sort of text output from the game to suddenly stop (noting that the example file would be too complex to deduce). All of the things I've tried don't seem to work, things including...

  1. Messing with the debug options in the project settings
  2. Erasing the project from the project list and re-importing
  3. Deleting older versions of Godot (in case it was due to files from those versions).
  4. Deleting a vast array of temp files and config/cache files from the hidden Windows 10 folder created by Godot (in the hopes of resetting the system and making it work again)
  5. Downloading a newer unofficial nightly Godot build (in case it was an issue with the release build).
  6. Moving all of my game scripts from the older .res format to the newer .gd format (in case it was an issue with the format or the use of the format in Godot version 2).
  7. Pressing the little refresh button seen in a couple of the tabs while the game is running

If you know of any possible causes and things I could try, that would be great (or maybe I missed something obvious).

Thanks.

in Engine by (138 points)
edited by
I edited the question to add some more info and clarification.
A second edit to update on things I've tried and even more clarification

if you switch to video mem tab and press the refresh button(while game is running), does that bring something up?

I just tried that, nothing appears and all of the tabs remain empty.

I also updated the section which lists all of the things I've tried.

Change the debug port in Scene -> Project Settings -> Debug !

Please can we raise this as an issue ?

3 Answers

0 votes

I had this problem too. Restarting the pc fixed it.

by (28 points)

Not everyone is using Windows ;) :P

+2 votes

enter image description here

This should fix it.

by (541 points)
0 votes

Changes to the project settings only affect the current project as each project is separate and unto itself. However the same editor is used on all projects so changes to the editor settings will affect all projects.

You have probably changed the debug port (Editor->Editor Settings->Network->Debug) from 6007 to something else (like 6008).

Again, it is likely you've been looking at multiplayer games. One widely copied tutorial suggests using Port 6007 for testing. That then generates Port errors because that's the debugger's port. So someone suggested people change that. I would suggest you leave the debugger port at 6007 and find a different port for your multiplayer games

by (38 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.