0 votes

I followed a tutorial but i failed and i don't know why, maybe it's because i didn't understand the connections

the tutorial series is here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLpj8TZGNIBNxe-Sba4mohPSXOxoyicLYs

and the video that i "lost the game" is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISyAFcoZtbA

from part 0 to 9 everything seems to work 100% fine but at part 10 the enemies are still not shooting me and i don't know why

my try on this tutorial is here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/rdbpmfklftttxpk/test.rar/file
So, what have gone wrong?

in Engine by (67 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

ok guys i found it, i should check the Autostart checkbox at enemy>Timer
now that i check it the enemies are shooting fine!
The problem is solved!

by (67 points)
selected by
+1 vote

I didn't watch the video all the way through, so I don't know if the video forgot to mention it or you overlooked it... but simply you need to start your timer!

You can do that by either starting it in the code (in _ready, I suppose) or set the Autostart property of the timer to true so it'll automatically start counting.

by (72 points)
+1 vote

From looking at your project, it seems the enemy fires when the timer runs out, but in the Timer-node's properties it is not started. Setting it to autostart makes it fire after 1 second.

by (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.