+1 vote

I have downloaded Godot_v2.0_stable_20160223_win64.exe from this website.
Today, Windows Security Essentials warn me of this:
https://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/threat/encyclopedia/entry.aspx?name=Trojan%3aWin32%2fVarpes.L!plock&threatid=2147708971&enterprise=0

in godot exe
False warning?
Anyone else?

in Engine by (98 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

It's a false positive and already tracked in issue #3665.
Looks like future binaries will probably be signed, making this less likely to happen.

by (922 points)
selected by
0 votes

If you downloaded it from official website it's false positive. If you still not sure you can always build Godot from source.

by (368 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.