+2 votes

I'm trying to create some script to generate 3D object.
But in documentation nothing, about this. (especially about SurfaceTool)

in Engine by (20 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

I'm not aware about tutorials but I found this plugin code by "TheHX" as an example.

https://github.com/TheHX/add_primitives

It's probably "overkill" for beginners, but I hope it will help you a bit . Sorry for my english.

by (516 points)
0 votes

I found some tutorial, what also have example with creating polygon:
click

But... what do .add_uv(Vector2)?

by (20 points)

add_uv() sets texture coordinates for the next vertex. "next", because SurfaceTool requires you to add vertex attributes before you call add_vertex().

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.