0 votes

RichTextLabel as from the script to add the quotes?

in Engine by (354 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

You can escape special characters like " with a prefixed \ character.

E.g

button.set_text("\"Quoted string\"")

by (306 points)
selected by

Thank you it works.

+1 vote

I don't understand your question. Please reformulate.

by (225 points)
0 votes

I don't understand your question. Please reformulate.

How do I GDScript to add to RichTextLabel the quote character (")? GDScript will recognize it as marking the beginning of a string constant in the script.

by (354 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.