0 votes

How can I increase the font size of the editor?

in Engine by (49 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

There's a 'font size' setting you can change - in Editor Settings (button in the upper right of the editor), in the General tab, under Global.

by (332 points)
selected by

I don't see it, are you using a version above 2.0.4.1? I know they added dynamic fonts in 2.1, but I don't think font scales just yet in 2.0. I think you have to import a font at a particular size and then set the editor to that font in the editor settings.

I'm using the latest version of master from the github repo; not sure when font-size support in the editor was added but I thought it had been in there a while.

+3 votes

For Godot 2.0.x
- import font in desired size Import > Font
- copy imported bitmap font file .fnt somewhere
- Go to Settings > Editor settings > Global > Font and load .fnt file
- restart editor
- ???
- profit!

For Godot 2.x+
Do as @jackmakesthings said.

by (368 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.