0 votes

I am using a variable called Speed in my script but in order for the change to take place it seems that I need to press the circle icon next to the Speed script variable in the Inspector tab. The variable doesn't get updated even when I am loading the script. Why is this happening? Should I always update the values manually?

The version of Godot that I am using is 2.0.3.

in Engine by (49 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Exported variables are saved in the scene. This way you can update in the editor without having to modify the code. So even if you leave at the default, if you change the code the scene will still have the saved value, so you have to refresh it if you want to use the coded one.

by (799 points)
selected by
0 votes

It would be automatically saved I guess :)

by (28 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.